2011 CTEQ Summer School |
Focused Introductory Reviews: | |
Introduction to the Parton Model and Perturbative QCD | George Sterman (SUNY-Stony Brook) |
Deeply Inelastic Scattering | Cynthia Keppel (JLab / Hampton U) |
Higgs | Frank Petriello (Argonne/Northwestern) |
Vector Bosons | Pavel Nadolsky (SMU) |
Production and Evolution of High Energy Jets | Davison Soper (U Oregon) |
Standard Model | Zack Sullivan (IIT) |
Beyond the Standard Model | Kaustubh Agashe (U Maryland) |
Monte Carlo and Matching | Steve Mrenna (Fermilab) |
Heavy Quarks (Experiment) | Tom LeCompte (Argonne) |
Heavy Quarks (Theory) | Fred Olness (SMU) |
In-depth Analysis and Phenomenology: | |
MadGraph/MadEvent Tutorial | Tim Stelzer (UIUC) |
How we extract data | Heidi Schellman (Northwestern) |
Direct Photon | Jainwei Qiu (BNL) |
Experimental Results from ATLAS | Corrinne Mills (Harvard) |
Experimental Results from CMS | Rick Cavanaugh (UI-Chicago) |
PDFs and Global fits | Dan Stump (MSU) |
Jet Substructure | Davison Soper (U Oregon) |
Neutrinos | Dave Schmitz (Fermilab) |
Higher Order Tools and Methods | Laura Reina (FSU) |
All materials must be received by 30 April 2011.
Please note that enrollment will be limited to 80 participants.
A registration fee of $600 covers the participant's portion of lodging aswell as all meals.
EMAIL: For questions, you may contact:
cteq2011@smu.edu
Do not send applications to this email -- all application material
is collected online.
E. Berger-Argonne Lab. |
J. Collins-Penn State U. |
J. W. Gary-U.C. Riverside |
W. Giele-Fermilab |
J. Huston-Michigan State U. |
C. Keppel-Jefferson Lab. and Hampton U. |
S. Kuhlmann-Argonne Lab. |
H.-L. Lai-Taipei Municipal U. of Ed. |
T. LeCompte-Argonne Lab. |
B. Mellado-U. of Wisconsin |
J.G. Morfin-Fermilab |
S. Mrenna-Fermilab |
P. Nadolsky-Southern Meth. U. |
F. Olness-Southern Meth. U. |
J. Owens-Florida State U. |
F. Petriello-Northwestern U. |
J. Pumplin-Michigan State U. |
J. Qiu-Brookhaven Lab. |
L. Reina-Florida State U. |
H. Schellman-Northwestern U. |
J. Smith-SUNY Stony Brook |
D. Soper-U. of Oregon |
G. Sterman-SUNY Stony Brook |
D. Stump-Michigan State U. |
Z. Sullivan-Illinois Inst. of Tech. |
N. Varelas-U. Illinois at Chicago |
W. Vogelsang-Tubingen U. |
D. Wackeroth-SUNY Buffalo |
C.P. Yuan-Michigan State U. |
D. Zeppenfeld-U. Karlsruhe |
M. Zielinski-U. of Rochester |
|